NCTC News & Press Releases 

 

 



NCTC announces Honors Lists for Spring 2014 Semester

 

by Pamela VanHook | May 16, 2014

 

GAINESVILLE – North Central Texas College announced this week its official listings of students recognized for outstanding academic achievement during the recently concluded 2014 Spring semester.

Students named to the NCTC President’s Honor List are those who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average (GPA) while enrolled in at least 12 semester credit hours.  The Dean’s Honor List includes those students earning a GPA of 3.5–3.99 while taking 12 or more hours.

“We’re very proud to honor our students in this way,” said Dr. Larry Gilbert, Arts & Sciences dean. “Performing at this high level in all courses is not easy, particularly for the large number of our students who work either full-time or part-time while attending classes.

“For their hard work and for their pursuit of excellence in their studies, we congratulate all of these students and wish them the very best as they continue their education or move into the workplace.”

Persons wishing to obtain additional information about academic honors recognition at North Central Texas College may contact the office of the Dean of Student Services at 940-668-4241.

Students honored for academic achievement included:

 

PRESIDENT'S HONOR LIST – SPRING 2014

 

ALVORD    

Kane Edward Rice

 

Amarillo

Vanessa Marie Tankesly

 

Andrews

Samantha Therese Heredia

 

Argyle

Olivia Michele Anderson, Tasmin Maria Gregory,  Sarah Bethanne Hill, Clark Hemming Jordan, Ludivine A. Varga      

 

Arlington

Paul Allen Clark III

 

Aubrey

Maris Catherine Adams

 

Austin

Samuel C.  Cowan

 

Azle

Kelsey B. Henderson

 

Bartonville

Andru Alan Widener

 

Bloomington

Skylar Christine Wappes    

 

Bowie

Jacy Savannah Bell, Perry Evan Dillon, Chrissy L. Fallis, Chad Alan Gerlach Jr., Elizabeth Marie Gonzales, Oliver Dewayne Schelsteder, Ann Myra Smith, Emmanuel Tekwe Take, Tommy Lee Taylor    

 

Bridgeport

Miguel Angel Salinas

 

Burleson

Garrett Thomas  Crook

 

Callisburg

Mikka Michelle English

 

Cleveland               

Shannon Kay Green     

 

Collinsville

Eric Morgan Farr, Amy Lynn Gulick

 

Copper Canyon

Jonathan Richard Jensen

 

Corinth

Cody Ryan Beall, Tejay Guy Betz, Kaeli Nicole Bird, Cody James Clayton, William Gregory Davis, Jennifer Johnston, Brittany Michelle Lee, Floyd Lee Louis, Mahnoor Aftab Malik,  Shelby Morgan Miller, Mallory Divonne Prichard, Michael Christopher Reed, Gary Lee Swartwood, Darla Mae Tomko       

 

Dallas

Christopher Michael Burge

 

Decatur

Jessica Lynn Bowen

 

DENTON

Angelia Lynn Abuana, Robert M. Altizer, Maegan Nicole Baugh, Tirhas Tsehaye Berhe, Richard James Bogdan III, Emmanuel Jaraud Buchanan, Christopher Lee  Burk, Luz Y. Candelario, Riley Quinn Caughlin,  Dawn Laree Chaney, Kary L. Clayberg, Carol Daxata Diller, Hannah Michele Gillick, Brandy Rene Hale, Sarah E. Herring, Megan Nicole Hicks, Margaret Ann Hill, Patricia Mallory Hurd, Danielle Eileen Jernigan, Quenique Lashay Johnson, Rhae Alan Johnson, Samuel N. Kibathi, Spencer Eugene Kimball, Tiffany Diane Koliba, Courtney Michelle Kuntz, Tara Savonn Lane, Megan Nicole Manes, Jane Chidinma Mark, Lorena Elizenda Martinez, Theresa Cecilia Mata, Becky Lynn Meadows, Manuel Omar Pagan, Reed Elizabeth Phillips, Bud Porter, Emily Kay Pound,  Andrea Elizabeth Rodriguez, Grace Anne Rogers, Anthony Joseph Rose, Tim Smith, Melissa Jolene Von Bose

                

Dodd City

Landon Sean Darwin

 

Flower Mound

Anna K. Baldwin, William Jeffrey Bettes, Sean Christopher Bonacum, Tailor Cardenas,  Janemarie Chamberlain, Alexis Danielle Champion, Kimberly Lynn Fazzone, Joseph Manuel Fernandez, Tamara Lynn Gandt, Patrick Russell Hart, Lauren Elizabeth Hoke, Jay Timothy Hooks, Benjamin Michael Jacobs,        

Darreck Wayne Kirby, Ashley Elizabeth Magenheimer, Kelsey L. Nguyen, Matthew William Payton, Logan Rae Rodgers, Sydney Dalys Siran Santschi, Nicole Danyelle Stearns, Madeline Ann VanZant, Jennifer Stivanson Wyatt

 

Fort Worth

Heather Marie Lloyd

 

Frisco

Casey Marie Foster, Jessica Marie Lindner, John Tanyi Wara

                

Gainesville

Jessica Love Amerman, Quintin Tanner Boaz, Andrea Michelle Bryant, James Cantrell, Jessica E. Dishman, Caitlyn Cherie Doughty, Ryan Nathaniel Faddis, Fabiola Fraga, Rachel Lea Fuhrmann, Kasandra Yoganiy Galvan Ortiz, Ronnie David Hackler, Melanie M. Jackson, Gregory Joe Lewis, Carson Markle, Allyson Paige Merrett, Jason Michael Metzler, Patricia Millan, Marisa Lynn Pels, Carissa Ann Salsman, Kelbie Leigh Ward   

                

Garland

Yasmin Mohamed Ahmed, Christine R.  Bearden, Robert Edward Cornelius     

 

Georgetown

Rickey Paul Lambert

 

Graham

Mark Daniel Goodwin, Katherine Huitt, Christine Gayle Sanders, Robert Thomas Smith            

                

Grapevine

Hannah Elizabeth May        

 

Gunter

Kimberley Anne Bornschein

 

Highland Village

Natalie Lynn Anderson, Parker Ray Thompson, Ryan Howard Thomson, Nathan Wilke, Zane Austin  Dayton,  Madeleine Rose Dodson, Marsha Gay Glasgow

 

Justin

Emily Ann Erickson, Diana Lee Fain, Jesse John P. Slyder, Carol Lynn Thumann, Abigail Grace Vidal

                

Katy

Lionel L. Tekwe

 

Krugerville

Madeline Marie McReynolds

 

Krum

Makenzi Dawn Vasquez          

                

Lake Dallas

Yesenia Beltran, Austin Ray Hammond

 

Lake Kiowa

Carley Caulene Abbott, Jeremy Ryan Sparkman

 

Lawton

Peter Ziemah Dakurah, Lassine Konate         

 

Lewisville

Kaitlyn Marie Armstrong, Troy Thomas Baker, Taelor Ashley Burke, Thomas Jeffrey Caryer, Karen Francs Clark, Allison S. Cornish, Ebiekimie Oraibiboima Dambo, Kimberly Rose Limboc De Los Reyes, James Kyle Earley, Antoinette Biloa Eyebe, Deanna Louise Hoeckendorf, Erica Elizabeth Hurtado, Jasmine J. Merrell, Andrew J. Minor, Cynthia Moore, Derek Kendall Pier, Jessica Lynne Pineda, Numeriano Tadlas Quemado, Rachel Elizabeth Ramsey, Parker Cole Rodden, Ariele Alexis Shealy,  Sheila Todorovac,  Brandon  Dean Turner, Stephanie  Lynn Westall      

                

Lindsay

Dean Henry Fleitman

 

Little Elm

Ross Garland Bishop, Elizabeth R. Ferguson, Joyce Sandra Peck

 

Longview

Sara Texas Kerr

 

Mansfield

Matthew Cole Michalski

 

McKinney

Johnson Fokum

 

Muenster

Aaron Richard Flusche, Morgan Ann Forshee, Trevor Jon Hess, Trevor Matthew Muller, Abby Rose  Walterscheid

 

Newark

Stephanie M. Miller

 

Newcastle

Justin Daniel Bohannan

 

Nocona         

Michael Joseph Ryan

 

North Richland Hills

Dalton Wade Nusz

 

Oak Point

Christina Elise Hill, Anthony Ryan Rawlinson, Joy Beth Roby

 

Oklahoma City

Molly J. Davison

 

Pilot Point

Amand Mae Dejernett             

 

Ponder

Courtney Rose Antle, Teresa Noel Schofield

 

Raveenna

Cassidy Lane Hall

 

RED OAK

Ryan Scott King

 

Rhome

Richard Lee Moore

 

Saginaw

Heather Leanne Ford

 

Sanger

Jessica Ryann Garcia, Kaitlin Elizabeth Goodrich, Carolyn Lanette Hernandez, Marcos Jimenez, Kenneth Trey Ruland, Ashton Blair Stroope

 

Savannah

Tiffany Linge

 

Shady Shores

Shannon Marie Durkin, Rebecca Elizabeth Swilley

 

Sunset

Holly Renee Lawhorn

 

Telephone

Jaiden Rayne Pelton

 

Thackerville

Ember Levi Schaffer

 

Valley View

Hannah Elizabeth Bain, Kelly Anne Cheaney, Lucia Martinez, Lindsey Taylor Watson

 

Waterbury

Brian Keith Fowler

 

Whitesboro

Kelsey Wickert Cooley, Kendra Wickert Cooley, Diem Hong Tran

 

Willis

Kevin James Markham

 

Wylie

Ashlyn Elizabeth Pair, Meagan Richardson          

                         

 

 

DEAN’S HONOR LIST – SPRING 2014

 


ALBUQUERQUE               

Tyler Kurt Straub

 

ALLEN

Mathurin Desire Taguimdjeu

 

ALVORD

Ashley Nicole Hopson

 

ARGYLE

Keith Everitt Bober, Rodney Chadd Bossow, Jr., Ryan Maxwell Dawson, Anthony Joseph Dicesare, Cheryl Darlene Hansen, Jordon L. Milbauer, Alejandro Najera, Mary Elizabeth Spoonts, Bailee Anne Waldon, Zackery William Westgard

 

ARLINGTON

Suzette Monique Conyer

 

AUBREY

Blanca Flor Antonio, Leanael Monet Hamilton, Misty Clarine Kirk

 

AZLE

Christy Marie Petry, Christi Anne Reese

 

BELLEVUE

Milly Wayne Schmer

 

BLUE RIDGE

Brooke Danielle Deckard

 

BLUM

Madison Ashlee Williamson

 

BOWIE

Margaret Lee Ann Brown, Cristian Rodrigo Esquivel, Micah Denae Judah, Maddison H. McKay, Tabatha Darlene Moore, Patrice M. Ngang, Jennifer Louise Sutton

 

BOYD

Cassidy Sierra Hardin

 

BRECKENRIDGE

Joanna Fe Edams

 

BROWNWOOD

Benjamen Bruce Shaw

                

BURNEYVILLE

Callie Ann Hodges  

CARROLLTON

Tonja Leigh Blount, Heather Lynn Lowrey, Chelsea Taylor Sparks

 

Chico

Megan Amber Driscole

 

Copper Canyon

Benjamin Carl Powell

 

Corinth

Lisa Marie Alexander, Christopher Bryce Boulware, Michelle Lynn  Browne, Kari Michelle Cashion, Blake Marshall Ernest, Andrew Mitchell Haas,  Stephanie Paige Hector, Andrew Ryan Herring,  Duane Latendorf, Avery Alexander Lee, Lauren Nicole Medlin, Sara Rose Mendez, Kamielle Kristen Potts, Brandon Alexander Reid, Lindsey Jean Stallcup, David Trejo, Ashley Lacole Vinson

 

CROSS ROADS

Chelsea Veronica Avery

 

DALLAS

Clement Appiahntifor, Oneita N. Bowens, Amy R. Marcoulides, Nicole PJ O’Connell, Natalie Rae Pierce

 

DECATUR

Courteny Paige McCollum

 

DENISON

Crystal Nicole Brown, Isaac O’Neill Perry

 

DENTON

Oro Guy Cecilia Angui, Leigh Ann Bailey, Alejandro Barraza, Milton Trevor Bishop, Chesney Victoria Bond, Micheal  Bright, Philip Ryder Chapman, Allison Dawn Chesser, Jon Andrew Crist, Amanda McDaniel Curtis, Kyle Tamm Curtis, Reem Daboul, Tanya Renee Dickerson, Andrew George Fuqua, Samantha Michele Gonzalez, Michelle Leigh Hedgecock, Jessica Allen Hein, Jill Ann Helt, Patrick John Herrera, Justin James Herrin, Erin Dean Hill, Alysia Michelle Huff, Jake Levi Jacobsen, Al Jiang,  Demetrick L. Johnson, Edgar Burl Johnson, Jr. Yoanmei Li, Alexander Haynes Lilley, Victoria Lindsey, Kristin Michelle Logue, Matthew Evan Machulak,  Caitlin Jane Martin, Lily Alexandra Maule, Kenneth Asaah Mongo, Kellianne C. Moore, Jewelnia T. Moss, Dayanna Andrea Negron, Brandon Chase Nelson, Oswaldo Aaron Palao, Deborah Pereji, Gabriela Esmeralda Perez, Ashley Pinedo, Katherine Alaina Raney, Grecia Carolina Rangel, Sean Robert Redden, Thomas Omer Relyea, Leah K. Richardson, Lacey Jae Richins, Milagros Elena Rodgriguez, Brandon Andrew Salais, Diana Sanchez, Rachel Renee Sardina, Meade Laura Schwartzkopf, Rosann Segura, Thomas Clarke Sheen, Micah Samuel Springer, Wayne Edward Stevenson, Heather Lynn Swafford, Jorge Andres Torra, Valerie Villeta, Cristen E. Visconty, Abigail Suzanne Warren, Victoria Lynn  Westermann, Lori Beth Whitacre, Kimetra Shamayea Whitby, Chelsea Nichole Wolfington

                

DOUBLE OAK  

Arthur Bruce Crawford II, Brandon Lee Woodbury

           

                

DRIPPING SPRINGS       

Kourtney Lynn Smith

    

ERA                          

Shelby Lenae Huddleston, Steven William Mitchell

                

EULESS                  

Jared Charles Priddy

                

FARMERS BRANCH       

Martha Dardanee Perera

 

FLOWER MOUND       

Clifford Abihanna, Kaitlyn E. Abraham, Lucas  Carlton  Andrew, Holly Jean Marie Babbidge, Gryfon H. Barker, Reece Jordan Benson, Chandler Martin Black, Taylor Chance Bland, Jamie Leigh Blaski, David  Robert  Braun,  David  Barrett Cade, Tessa Nichole Carter, Andie Caster, Alexandrea Anne Colaiuta, James Hubert Cumbest, Kala Dutt, Aimee Danielle Greene, Stacie Lynn Hatton, Annah Clare Hoffman,

Christine Lea Hurd, Maddison Marie Kaeppeler, John Clay Kaslik, Nicholas Ray Lucero,  Derek James Marchio, Derek Daniel Messer, Shana Marie Morrison, Kristen Nicole Noack, Molly Elizabeth O’Bryan, Ambri Keyanna O’Leary, Brittany Michele Parrent, Preston B. Patin, Danielle Nicole Pugh, Dina Malak Rafaeel, Brian John Sedwick Reeder, Bayley E. Richardson, Robert Jason Rivera, Rivyr Shea Robenalt, David  Daniel Staudacher, Alejandra Elena Tapia,  Anthony Michael Tipa, Jennifer Nicole Vincent, Preston Davis  Warner

                

FORESTBURG   

Bailey Christine Murphy

 

FORT WORTH                   

Kathleen Cierra Brann, Lisa Karen Deisley, James Anthony Foglio, Katy Jane Foster, Sara Jo Godseyrivera

 

FRISCO             

Christine Burks Flage

 

GAINESVILLE

Viviana Barrientos, Williams Christopher Bell, Shannon Linn Best, Amy Lynne Blankenship,  Taylor Bozarth, Dava Dianne Brown, Samantha Elaine Calhoun, Joshua Travis Dowdy, Rugeana Haeliey Duffie, Ciara Lorrayne Flowers,  Samantha Elizabeth Gerngross, Tara Kristine Godi, Jayme McKenzie Harvick, Maisoun Marwan Hweidi, Amy Michele Leiu, Jonathan G. Lewis, Verena Liebhart, Ricardo Mendez, Lauren Elizabeth Morrison, Kenzee D. Nickerson, Gabriella Claudette Peralta, Ty Lynn Pettie, Gucci Ahmed Rajab, Kendall Nichole Reiter, Victoria Anna Rincon, Jennifer Susan Rodriguez, Lauren Renee Snodgrass, Vivek Thapa, Justin Edward Wilhoit, Gina Kay Winters     

    

GRAFORD              

Gina Lynn Easley

 

GRAHAM 

Daikon Lane Blaylock, Lance Patrick Carson,  Anna Marie Dodson, Jenna Lynn Evans, Cari L. Herbold, Katie Lynn Luna, Vanessa Leigh Miller, Ashleigh Dawn Moore,  Latrisha A.  Winder

                

GUNTER                  

Harlee Nichole Johnson

 

HARLINGEN           

Jessica Lee Jaramillo

 

HICKORY CREEK            

Angela Michelle Spain, Caitlyn Mariah Voss

                

HIGHLAND VILLAGE       

Kathryn Terese Cohen, Adam Michael Cunningham, Erin Leah Gonzalez, Garrett Ryan Houle, Elizabeth Laura Manning, Marybeth McDougal, Luke Basil Purvis, Eric Jonathan Rose, Crystal Dawn Singleton, Derrick Gabriel  Williams

                

JACKSBORO                    

Dariela Espinoza

 

JUSTIN             

Aunna Marie Farrah, Selina Christine Gourdon, Karena Nichole Griffith, Robert Al Martinez, Jr., Justin Bradley May, Avery McKenzie  Stout

 

KELLER                   

Elizabeth Anne Arens

 

KRUGERVILLE                  

Amanda Patricia Cheavens

 

KRUM             

Daniel Marco Balk, Jason Tanner Black, Breezy Dawn Bland, Meagan Nichole Cullum, Charity D.  Daugherty, Barbara Paige Downs, Colton Charles Evans, Daniel Pearson Gardner Jr., Lenna Grace Groen, Harold Edwin Lehr, Sarah Jean Minteer             

                

LAKE DALLAS                   

Cameron J. Bradshaw, Jimmy Crowell II, Michael Anthony Digregorio, Catherine Emily Farley, Jennifer Lynd Martinez, Maria Angelita Ornelas

    

LAKE KIOWA                     

Penny Dee Eiland

 

LANTANA               

Hayden Todd Kinkel, Corbin Beil Klopfenstein, David Marshall Pitchford

                

LEWISVILLE         

Inez Aguirre, Victor Dawhone Aldridge, Alexandra Laura Babu, Olawale Musbau Bankole, Jamie Nicole Brands, Brent Christopher Brewster, Justin Thomas Buchanan, Roxana Bustos, Carli Nickole Carlin, Luis Alberto Chavez, Elias Cosme, Kyle W. Eisen, Crystal Lee Estes, Laura Farias, Stephanie Nicole Foster, Vivian M. Garcia, William Corrigan Hamilton,  Deborah Lorraine Johnson, Jungwoo Kim, Gabriela Lopez, Angelina Dawn McGough,  Troy Chiagahnam Okpagu, Shamara O. Pratt, Denton Carl Reissig, Nathan Robert Sigler, Sean W. Smith, Anthony Stephan Smolenski II, Amy Michelle Stacks, Maritza Vega

                

LINDSAY            

Darryl Joseph Block,  Claire Justine Williams

                            

LITTLE ELM            

Myra Jane Baker, Anthony Darrell Farris,  Stephen Anthony Horne, Nikki Ray Parker, Jacob Christopher Williamson

                

MARIETTA              

Jennifer Brooke Banks

 

MONTALBA                       

Shawnta Antionette Knox

 

MOUNT VERNON             

Amanda Joelle Anderson,  Lyndi Lane Starr

                

MUENSTER           

Shelby Renae Dangelmayr

 

NEW BRAUNFELS           

Jamika S. Campbell

 

NEWCASTLE          

Tara Nicole Evans, Cory Scott Franklin, Jerry Dale Taylor          

                

NOCONA                

Emanauel Diaz Ibarra, Emily Denae Penaluna, Kellsey Shane Ramsey

                

NORMAN                

Mark Jeffrey Allison

 

NORTHLAKE                      

Kevin David Johnson

 

OAK POINT             

Elisabeth Claire Hill, Janet Lyn Miller

                

 

 

PILOT POINT          

Matthew Charles Boerneer, Travis Michael Plybon, Jessica Lee Schindler

                

PLANO              

Lisa Anne Lozada

 

PONDER                 

Zane Andrew Eperjesi, Aisha Annie Me Rifai, Alicia Nayelli Rodriguez

                

PROVIDENCE VILLAGE             

Allison Claire Kiefer, Brandon David Macgabhann

                

RINGLING               

Taylor Jean Alexander

 

ROCKWALL                       

Curran Jordan Huber

 

SAINT JO           

Paul Richard Mouring

 

SAN ANTONIO        

Anthony Richard Munoz

 

SAN MATEO                      

Amanda Marie Thomas

 

SANGER                 

Bernadette Leslie Bridges, Edith Bright, Jessica Dyan Gibson, Chelsea Noel Goodrich, David Dale Grace, Taylor Lynn McInerney,  Don Sean McReynolds, Teri Lynn Meador,  Stephanie Ann Nack, Jennifer Rae Sanders, Kathryn Ellyse Warren

                

SAVANNAH                       

Errin Colleen Goin

SCURRY           

Benjamin Cecil Allen, Rachel Renea Hitt              

                

SHADY SHORES             

Matthew Allen King

 

SOUTHLAKE                      

Kara M. Lebanik

 

SPRINGTOWN         

Tiffany E. Crandall, Shalon Creed Tillman

           

                

STAFFORD             

Sarah Elaine Stull

 

SUNSET           

Edward Lee Freeman

 

TIOGA              

Kilian Joseph Bennett

 

VALLEY VIEW                   

Michael Wayne Brown, Jr. Eduardo Arturo Castro, Katie Michelle Miller, Richard Joseph Neff, Jamie Rae Rauschuber, Kimberly Anne Tallent

                

WEATHERFORD              

Sarah Ann Cronenworth

 

WHITESBORO                  

Beatriz Adriana Chavez, Danielle Rene Freeman, James Russell Mask